Accident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle N61DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154379

Date:Monday 18 January 1988
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: N61DR
MSN: 1391
Total airframe hrs:2409 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowie, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rolled over on slopy terrain in autorotative landing after suffering compressor stall in a turn to avoid IMC conditions. Canx 3.91.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X24928&key=1