Incident Kawasaki BK 117A-4 VH-PHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154821

Date:Friday 15 January 1988
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki BK 117A-4
Owner/operator:New South Wales Police
Registration: VH-PHF
MSN: 1014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sydney beach, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mascot NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in the sea on beach 10 meters offshore after loud bang. Substantial damaged with brocken tail boom and salt water immersion. Rebuilt to B-1 VH-YAT.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 16.1.1988, p32
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802341/