Accident English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8 XM267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155033

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XM267
MSN: 71626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch (W.Ger.)
Destination airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 15/12/1970: Cartwheeled after the port wing struck the ground while on approach to Akrotiri, Cyprus. The crew were killed - The fatalities were F/O Ellis (pilot), Flying Officer R C M MacMillan and SAC K C Petty-Fitzmaurice.

Per eyewitness report:

"We were on detachment from RAF Laarbruch with 4 B(I)8 Canberra`s of 3 Sqn. The crash happened in front of our eyes as 2 Canberras came in to land after a sortie over the sea at RAF Akrotiri (Cyprus), and the 2nd Canberra was caught in the slipstream of the first Canberra and cartwheeld into the runway. 2 crew and passenger were killed. Crew were F/O Ellis and F/O MacMillan, Passenger was SAC Kim Petty-Fitzmaurice safety equipment officer on a "joy-ride".

It crashed across from the Air Traffic building into an area which was not easily acessible barbed wire etc. We lost 6 members of 3 Sqn in a short period:3 in the Canberra crash and 3 in 2 different motor accidents.

XM267 the aircraft in question was my aircraft for the first 2 weeks as an Airframe man. The previous night it ended up on another pan. Not a nice accident to watch as the cockpit area was complete after the crash but was consumed by the post crash fire.

The boss had warned the young guns about flying too close and getting Jet wash over the flight controls, sadly this happened

I personally was present.

J/T Terry Moore Nav. Inst. 3Sqn, RAF Laarbruch - Akrotiri."

Formally struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 1/4/1971

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. http://www.voy.com/130994/396.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Aviation/Historical_anniversaries/December_in_aviation/December_15
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?45444-Cyprus-Canberra-crash
5. http://www.laarbruch-museum.net/ENG/Crashes/151270.html
6. http://www.bywat.co.uk/gallb8-4.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1961 XM266 3 Sqn RAF 2 West Manley, 2 miles E of Tiverton, Devon w/o