Incident Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5 XD951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155094

Date:Thursday 7 February 1957
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD951
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (G)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 07/02/1958: Suffered an hydraulic failure while taxying at Gütersloh, West Germany and swung into another aircraft while braking.

Not repaired - struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I): to Ground Instructional airframe 7447M at 10 SoTT RAF Kirkham, North Yorkshire 21/06/1957; scrapped and burnt at Kirkham in late 1958/early 1959

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html
http://www.rafjever.org/2squadaircraft.htm#XD951