Incident Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol G-ASTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155388

Date:Sunday 6 June 1971
Time:day
Type:Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol
Owner/operator:Frederick Oliver Marsh
Registration: G-ASTT
MSN: 150908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bembridge Airport, Bembridge, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge
Destination airport:Bembridge Airport, Bembridge, Isle of Wight (EGHJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol G-ASTT: damaged beyond repair whilst landing at Bembridge Aerodrome, on the Isle of Wight, on 6 June 1971. The cause of the accident appears to have been failure of the undercarriage to lower and lock down. A contemporary newspaper report gives further details ("Birmingham Daily Post - Monday 7 June 1971):

"Crash-landing
A pilot making a crash-landing yesterday missed Bembridge Airport, Isle of Wight, and landed in the hedge of a field next to it. Mr. Frederick Marsh, a Cambridge business man had signalled that his undercarriage was stuck. He circled for an hour to reduce fuel, but throttled back too quickly as he approached for a "belly" landing. He was unhurt".

Registration G-ASTT cancelled 2 September 1971 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. Birmingham Daily Post - Monday 7 June 1971
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15756.0
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASTT-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASTT-2.pdf
5. G-ASTT at Kidlington, Oxford in 1965: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1101035
6. G-ASTT at Elstree 5/9/70: https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisengland/34398663940/
7. G-ASTT at Kidlington, Oxford 11/4/70: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1658605