Accident Van's RV-4 N194BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155459

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 20 April 2013
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N194BD
MSN: 3296
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laughlin/Bullhead International Airport - KIFP, Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wreckage was located on airport property in the early morning hours having crashed under unknown circumstances. There were no witnesses to the accident. The medical examiner determined that the pilot died as a result of a self-inflicted gunshot wound and the manner of death was determined to be suicide.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s suicidal act.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=194BD

Location