Incident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155498

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1961
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: XG522
MSN: 13376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belum Forest Reserve, Upper Perak,15 km ENE of Temengor -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kuala Lumpur, Malaya
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 04/04/1961: After take off the pilot turned the aircraft when only 4-6 feet above the jungle landing zone, in the Belum Forest Reserve, Upper Perak, Malaysia (15 km ENE of Temengor, 50 km from Grik at 05.24N, 101.30E). The port wheel struck a log causing the aircraft to hit the ground and roll over. The crew and passengers were unhurt

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120402144239/http://mhg.mymalaya.com/sycamorexg522.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
http://www.baseportal.com/cgi-bin/baseportal.pl?htx=/bristolaircraft/survey&localparams=1&range=140,20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1961 XG521 118 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Aldergrove, Co Antrim, Northern Ireland w/o