ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155501
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-APR-2013 |
Time: | 14:00 LT |
Type: | SIAI-Marchetti SF.260W |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N224AP |
MSN: | 293/24-05 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | San Rafael Airport - CA35, San Rafael, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | O69 |
Destination airport: | CA-35 |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Siai-Marchetti SF260W, N224AP, experienced a gear-up landing at the San Rafael Airport - CA35, San Rafael, California. The aircraft sustained apparent minor damage and the two persons onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.marinij.com/sanrafael/ci_23065179/plane-two-occupants-crashes-near-san-rafael-airport http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N224AP.html