Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger I N171DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155536

Date:Sunday 14 April 2013
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N171DP
MSN: 0994-0505
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Chambers County-Winnie Stowell Airport - T90, Winnie/Stowell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnie, TX (T90)
Destination airport:Winnie, TX (T90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the light-sport airplane was about 300 to 400 feet above ground level, the pilot leveled it off and reduced engine power. He stated that he “fixated” on the instrument panel instead of concentrating on flying and didn’t notice that the airplane had banked left. The pilot stated that he wanted to perform practice takeoffs and landings, so he wanted to do a quick turn and applied left aileron pedal. The airplane subsequently pitched down and started to spin, likely because the airplane banked too far left and stalled. The pilot pulled back on the control stick and applied full right aileron. Shortly thereafter, as the airplane started to recover from the spin, the wing contacted the ground. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunctions or failures occurred during the accident flight. He did not have a pilot’s license.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff due to his fixation on the instrument panel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=171DP

Location