Accident Waco YKS-7 N17472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155604

Date:Friday 26 April 2013
Time:12:20
Type:Waco YKS-7
Owner/operator:Newport/signal Air Inc
Registration: N17472
MSN: 4612
Total airframe hrs:2240 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-75B-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto Municipal Airport (Miro Field) - L67, Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (RIR)
Destination airport:Rialto, CA (L76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane swerved during the landing roll in crosswind conditions and that he excessively applied the brakes to correct for that swerve. The airplane subsequently nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control and his improper brake usage during the landing roll in a crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location