Accident Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BCFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155703

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A-UK
Owner/operator:GCS Leisure Ltd
Registration: G-BCFP
MSN: 196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Theale, Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/9/1984: Auto-rotation in a field after engine lost power at 700 feet. Caught by gust of wind on landing and rolled over.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to main rotor blade and aircraft nose sufficient to make the helicopter uneconomic to repair". As a result the registration G-BCFP was cancelled by the CAA on 10/11/1986 (just over two years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff6fe5274a1317000a3b/Enstrom_F28A_G-BCFP_03-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14488
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/enstrom.php
5. http://cloudancer1.tripod.com/