Accident Schleicher ASK 13 OK-6066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155713

Date:Monday 29 April 2013
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Praha - Letňany
Registration: OK-6066
MSN: 13506AB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havlickuv Brod (Vysocina region) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LKHB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
There was a rupture of towing rope during winch launch from Havlickuv Brod airfield, glider fell down from about 20 metres and hit the grass RWY. It´s 35 y.o. M pilot was airlifted to the hospital in Brno, while his 29 y.o. F passenger was slightly injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://havlickobrodsky.denik.cz/nehody/v-havlickove-brode-spadl-kluzak-20130501.html