Accident Aérospatiale AS 555 AF Fennec 2 AMHP-122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155744

Date:Sunday 1 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 555 AF Fennec 2
Owner/operator:Mexican Navy
Registration: AMHP-122
MSN: 55..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tonalá, CHP -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed just off coast between Tonalá and Arriaga, Chipas state, during search for speedboat operated by drug traffickers.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM SEP 2005, p87