Incident Levavasseur Antoinette IV Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15576

Date:Monday 19 July 1909
Time:08:00
Type:Levavasseur Antoinette IV
Owner/operator:Hubert Latham
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Channel between Calais - Dover -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cap Blanc Nez near Sangatte, France
Destination airport:Dover, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19 July 1919, Hubert Latham took off from Cap Blanc-Nez, very near Sangatte, but after only 8 miles (13 km) his Antoinette IV suffered engine failure and Latham had to ditch in the Channel, thereby performing the world's first landing of an aircraft on the sea. The undamaged fuselage remained afloat, so he lit a cigarette and awaited rescue by the French torpedo-destroyer Harpon that was following.

After recovery of the aircraft, the engine was examined and a stray piece of wire was found inside the engine. Levavasseur stated that the misfire was caused by this wire

Sources:

1. archive Bleiente
2. https://www.history.navy.mil/download/w-part%203.pdf, page 5.
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hubert_Latham#Attempts_to_win_Daily_Mail_Channel-crossing_prize
4. Flight Magazine 24 July 1909 p.440-441 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1909/1909%20-%200438.html
5. Walsh, Barbara (2007). Forgotten Aviator Hubert Latham. Glocs, UK: The History Press. ISBN 978-0-7524-4318-8.
6. Walsh, Barbara (2013). Hubert Latham 1883-1912: Forgotten Aviator: A Man of his Time. Dublin, Ireland: Odyssey Pictures Publishing. ISBN 978-0-9547359-3-7.

Media:

Latham over English Channel on 2nd attempt Hubert Latham over English Channel in an Antoinette VII, his 2nd crossing attempt, 25 July 1909