Accident Cessna 182H Skylane HA-CSR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155866

Date:Thursday 9 May 2013
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Hungary Skydive Kft
Registration: HA-CSR
MSN: 18255849
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medulin -   Croatia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Medulin (LDPM)
Destination airport:Medulin (LDPM)
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After having dropped four paratroopers at 3000m, on the way back to the Airport Medulin, on the Cessna was suddenly turned off the engine at 300m, the pilot forced landing about 1000m before airport, and aircraft stopped rollover on the wings.

CAUSE
There is a reasonable suspicion that carburetor icing occurred during the flight, as the entire flight took place in icing conditions. The creation of vacuum and possible inadequate heating of the carburetor could lead to the formation of ice in the intake manifold which led to a reduction in the flow of fuel and air mixture to the engine and its failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24sata.hr/news/kod-medulina-prisilno-sletjela-cessna-182-pilot-je-ozlijeen-314217
http://www.index.hr/vijesti/clanak/drama-na-nebu-nad-medulinom-pilot-prizemljio-cessnu-nakon-sto-joj-je-na-300-metara-visine-prestao-raditi-motor/677145.aspx
http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/53

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 2023 HA-CSR Hungary Skydive 0 Balatonkeresztúr Airfield (LHBK) sub