Incident General Dynamics F-16A-20-CF Fighting Falcon 6622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155935

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A-20-CF Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (RoCAF)
Registration: 6622
MSN: TA-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taiwan Strait, SW of Chiayi Air Base -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chiayi AB, Taiwan (CYI/RKCU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 93-0723 delivered under FMS Program: Peace Fenghuang by August 1999. Written off 15 May 2013

A RoCAF F-16A block 20 crashed into the sea off the coast of Southern Taiwan, around 14.00 hrs local time today, during a training flight. The pilot ejected and was rescued.

The Taiwanese Air Force Command stated that the pilot, Lieutenant Wu Yen-ting, reported an unidentified problem with the F-16 (#93-0723) which resulted in him ejecting.

A search and rescue S-70C helicopter was dispatched to recover the 26 year old pilot who suffered minor injuries. Wu was then flown to a hospital in the city of Chaiyi according to the release from the Air Force.

The Air Force suspected mechanical failure was the reason for crash and have started an investigation

Sources:

1. http://www.wantchinatimes.com/news-subclass-cnt.aspx?id=20130515000169&cid=1101
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chiayi_Airport
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4085/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170702084322/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/_2013/2013.htm#may
6. http://www.bbc.com/zhongwen/trad/china/2013/05/130515_taiwan_fighter_crash.shtml (Chinese Text)
7. http://www.nownews.com/n/2013/05/15/273705 (Chinese Text)