Incident Cessna A188 AgTruck ST-ANC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155999

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2008
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 AgTruck
Owner/operator:Bashmia Aviation Company
Registration: ST-ANC
MSN: A188-03096T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wad Elturabi -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wad Elturabi
Destination airport:Wad Elturabi
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a crop spraying flight the AgTruck returned to the airstrip. Low clouds associated with thunderstorm and dust storm had started to accumulate over the spraying area. The weather at the base was getting worse and the wind was from North East as the plane landed on runway 33. After touchdown and rolling, strong gusting wind coming over the canal hit the right wing and the tail section very strongly turning and drifting the aircraft 90 degrees to the right, accordingly the left undercarriage was broken, the left wing hit the ground and was badly damaged. The engine was still running so the pilot shut down the engine and put all the switches off.

Causes: The sudden gusting cross wind during landing

Sources:

http://www.aaicd.gov.sd/November%202008,report%20on%20accident%20to%20aircraft%20C188,registration%20ST-ANC,at%20Wad%20Eltrabi%20air%20strip,%20on%2023%20Sebtember%202008.pdf