ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156115
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 5 August 2004 |
Time: | 11:45 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Cadet |
Owner/operator: | Ljungbyheds Flygklubb |
Registration: | SE-KEK |
MSN: | 28-41309 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Skälderviken -
Sweden
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | ESTL |
Destination airport: | ESTL |
Investigating agency: | SHK |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:When flying over Skälderviken (bay in Kattegat) the engine started to run uneven. The pilot tried to reach land but had to ditch at sea.
The wreck has not been recovered and the reason of the engine failure and crash could not be determined by the Swedish Accident Board.
The a/c was cancelled 15 Nov 2011 as a total w/o.
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/rl2004_36.pdf Crash investigation, Swedish.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | SHK |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |