Accident RAF 2000 GTX SE FI ZU-DTD ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156138

Date:Saturday 25 May 2013
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX SE FI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DTD
MSN: H2-04-15-615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Papkuilsfontein -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morningstar Aerodrome
Destination airport:Loeriesfontein
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday 25 May 2013 two gyrocopters took off from Morningstar aerodrome near Cape Town on a pleasure flight to the town of Loeriesfontein in the Northern Cape province. The pilots communicated with each other every 15 minutes during the duration of the flight to establish position and operations normal.
When, during one of the 15 minute calls the lead pilot could not establish radio communication with the second gyrocopter, he turned around and flew back on their track to look for the second gyrocopter. When he could not find the second gyrocopter, he decided to continue with the flight to Loeriesfontein and wait there for him to arrive.
Sometime after he landed at Loeriesfontein he received a phone call whereby he was informed that the wreckage of ZU-DTD was found on the farm Papkuilsfontein where it had crashed. The pilot was fatally injured and the gyrocopter destroyed during the sequence of the accident.

Probable Cause

The pilot suffered from a cardiovascular event in-flight, which resulted in incapacitation in the air, rendering
the gyrocopter uncontrollable with ground impact inevitable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.nl/