Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 PR-DJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156191

Date:Thursday 30 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Brésil
Registration: PR-DJC
MSN: 3753
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itagiba, Guaramiranga -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Itagiba, Guaramiranga
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over to the left after landing, possibly by a strong gust of wind.
One of the passengers was struck by a rotor blade as he was disembarking, causing serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jcnet.com.br/Nacional/2013/05/mais-um-acidente-aereo-e-registrado-no-brasil-helicoptero-cai-no-ceara.html
http://www.okariri.com/ceara/guaramiranga-cgd-abre-investigacao-preliminar-para-apurar-acidente-de-helicoptero/