Accident Boeing RB-47E Stratojet 52-0770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156372

Date:Friday 29 October 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:90th SRWg USAF
Registration: 52-0770
MSN: 450991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles from Olathe, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forbes AFB, Topeka, Kansas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing RB-47E 52-0770, 90th SRW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) when crashed 10 miles from Olathe, Kansas on the night of October 29-30, 1954 in high speed spiral. Two crewmen killed, one ejected

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
2. https://b-47.com/?page_id=3191
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olathe,_Kansas