Incident Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims) VT-EMU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156561

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Madhya Pradesh Flying Club, Indore
Registration: VT-EMU
MSN: FA1520400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Int'l Airport - VAID, Indore, MP -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:IDR/VAID
Destination airport:IDR/VAID
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon making an emergency landing following a complete loss of engine power, the plane flipped and toppled in a field near the boundary wall of the Devi Ahilyabai Holkar International Airport - VAID, Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Both occupants remained unhurt.

The most probable cause for the incident to happen was due to total oil replenishment was not carried out as per the 50Hrs. approved scheduled and only topping up of engine oil was carried out which has lead the engine oil properties to change significantly and in turn for heavy carbon deposit on the spark plugs that has resulted insufficient burning of charges inside the cylinder and lack of lubrication lead to seizure of no. 3 piston in the cylinder routed for loss of power on the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/indore/MP-Flying-Clubs-aircraft-toppled-during-emergency-landing/articleshow/20561354.cms
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.indianairmen.com/aviation-news/2013/m-p-flying-club-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing/]
http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Civil/regnpage.php?cur=1350&max=50&fmreg=AHR&toreg=ZZZ&acname=&cropt=