Mid-air collision Accident Aero L-39C Albatros N8124N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156599

Date:Thursday 13 June 2013
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8124N
MSN: 330211
Total airframe hrs:2911 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno/Stead Airport -KRTS, Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two airplanes, Race 99 and Race 777, collided in midair during a practice closed-course air racing session. At the time of the collision, four airplanes were navigating the course. Three of the airplanes were being flown in formation by rookie race pilots who were learning the race course and establishing landmarks to navigate the pylons. Race 99 was the last airplane in the three-ship rookie formation flight. The other airplane, Race 777, was being flown by a certified racer. The president of the jet class reported that the certified racer was instructed to avoid the three-ship rookie formation because it was maneuvering at slower speeds around the course for orientation. After the three-ship rookie formation flew around pylons 1 through 3 and began to maneuver the turn around pylon 4, Race 777 approached Race 99 from behind at a lower altitude and a considerably higher speed likely because the pilot had experience flying the race course. As both airplanes maneuvered around pylon 4, Race 777, which was lower and closer to the inner area of the race course, caught up to Race 99 and collided with it. Following the collision, both airplanes landed without further incident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid the other airplane during an air race training session, which resulted in a midair collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location