Accident Blériot XI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15671

Date:Friday 23 September 1910
Time:14:14
Type:Blériot XI
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Domodossola -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brig (Switzerland)
Destination airport:Domodossola (Italy)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Peruvian pilot Jorge Chávez Dartnell attempted to cross the Alps using a Blériot XI.
He departed Brig, Switzerland, bound for Milan with a stop at Domodossola, Italy. After a 45-minute flight, the aircraft approached Domodossola. Just prior to landing the wings of the aircraft reportedly partially broke, causing the plane to impact the ground. Jorge Chávez Dartnell died of his injuries in 28 September 1910.

Sources:

http://www.jorgechavezdartnell.com/english/en_unperuano.html