Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 N130PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157167

Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Papillon Grand Canyon Helicopters
Registration: N130PH
MSN: 3670
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:12320 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ (40G)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ (40G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the flight instructor to train a newly hired pilot in the company’s normal operating procedures. After performing numerous autorotation maneuvers, the flight instructor rolled the throttle twist grip to the “idle positon” to conduct a simulated engine failure and autorotation, which he intended to terminate with a power recovery. After configuring the helicopter for an appropriate airspeed and while descending through 200 ft above ground level, he attempted to roll the twist grip from the “idle” to the “flight” position to increase engine power; however, he was not able to roll the twist grip at all. The flight instructor continued the autorotation to landing, and the helicopter touched down on soft terrain. A skid then got caught in the soft terrain, which resulted in the nose-down movement of the helicopter and the main rotor blades severing the tailboom. Postaccident examinations of the collective system revealed some anomalies; however, none of the anomalies would have resulted in the loss of throttle control movement.
If the landing had been made on a hard surface, it is unlikely that the skid would have gotten caught. Following the accident, the operator changed its procedures to require that the manipulation of the throttle twist grip only be done over a hard landing surface and at an airport.

Probable Cause: A loss of throttle control movement during a practice autorotation that was planned to terminate with a power recovery for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Contributing to the accident was the soft terrain, which resulted in the skid getting caught, the nose-down movement of the helicopter, and subsequent main rotor contact with the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location