Incident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XJ475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157259

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: XJ475
MSN: 10002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The port wing unfolded while parked on the ramp at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire on 18/11/1970, causing considerable damage. XJ475 was not repaired and instead was struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 14/4/1971.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1957/1957