Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II P1088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157434

Date:Thursday 17 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: P1088
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Filkins, Lechlade, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire (EGVN)
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.II P1088 of 2 FTS, RAF: Written off 17 October 1940, when crashed after an engine failed en route, forcing the crew to divert to the RAF Brize Norton. On approach, the captain realised it was impossible to reach the airbase so he attempted an emergency landing in a field located in Filkins, Lechlade, Gloucestershire. After touchdown, the aircraft rolled for several yards and hit a hedge before coming to rest. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, both pilots were unhurt.

Cause of accident: Engine failure.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-ii-filkins