ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157713
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUL-1980 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-24V |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 28 km north of Kabul -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was struck by a shell in the tail boom, lost control and fell to the ground during combat mission.
Sources:
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980