Incident Quad City Challenger II C-FVRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158029

Date:Monday 5 August 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FVRX
MSN: CH2-0993-1020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Six Mile Lake -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Six Mile Lake
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The seaplane ultralight crashed into a lake when the engine lost power on takeoff.

Sources:

https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-into-six-mile-lake-1.1398766
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]

Media: