Incident Götaverken GV-38 (Rearwin Sportser) SE-AHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158098

Date:Sunday 28 May 1961
Time:
Type:Götaverken GV-38 (Rearwin Sportser)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-AHD
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laknäs, Leksand -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GV-38 was a license built Rearwin Sportster, 14 was built.
Engine failure, forced landing. Landing in a field, tried to reduce speed by passing some bushes but they were growing in a pile of stones so the reducing of speed was rather abrupt. Sold "as is" to the farmer and land owner.

Cancelled 1964, to Arlanda Airplane Collection 1972, preserved.

Sources:

https://arlandaflygsamlingar.se/flygplan/1-10-se-ahd-gotaverken-gv-38/