Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri PR-IVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158782

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2013
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:IBAR- Industrias Brasileiras de Artigos Refratarios
Registration: PR-IVE
MSN: 1476
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marginal Tiête, São Paulo City -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT)
Destination airport:Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter made an emergency landing in the Marginal Tietê, the northern zone of São Paulo, at about 10:40 on Wednesday, 21. A private aircraft, model EC 120 Eurocopter, registration PR-IVE, had taken off from Campo de Marte 12 minutes before with a pilot and a flight mechanic for maintenance and landed on the handle access to the Bridge House Green, in a isolated area where he operates a pumping station at City Hall. No injures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2013/08/helicoptero-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-sp-dizem-bombeiros.html
http://www.estadao.com.br/noticias/cidades,helicoptero-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-na-marginal-do-tiete,1066301,0.htm