Accident Europa XS G-GBXS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158790

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2013
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Europa Group, Lichfield
Registration: G-GBXS
MSN: PFA247-13196
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 914-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:In a field off Narrow Lane, near Wymeswold, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Airstrip at Common Farm, Wymeswold, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Airstrip at Common Farm, Wymeswold, Leicestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Police were called by the ambulance service at 7.55pm on Wednesday (August 21st) to a report of a light aircraft that had come down in a field near Wymeswold, Leicestershire. The crash location has been reported as being Narrow Lane, Wymeswold, LE12 6SD, north west of the A46.

Police are able to confirm now that all immediate family have been informed that the pilot and passenger died in the collision. According to Press Reports, the pilot and passenger that were killed in the crash were a father and his daughter, who lived locally. The next of kin have been informed, but the names of those killed have not been made public at this time

AAIB report that the evidence suggests that the pilot was performing a low-level circuit to land back at the farm strip from which he had just departed, most likely in response to an engine problem. Control was lost during the base turn. The aircraft struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude.

Note that the AAIB report states that the accident happened as 13:17 hours local, but it was not until 19:55, over six hours later, that the rescue services (police and ambulance) were called when the wreckage was discovered

Registration G-GBXS formally cancelled by the CAA on 16/10/2013 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2013/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fba2e5274a1314000801/Europa_XS_G-GBXS_08-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.wscountytimes.co.uk/news/national-news/light-aircraft-crashes-in-field-1-5411839
4. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/Light-aircraft-comes-Wymeswold-Leicestershire/story-19689086-detail/story.html
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leicestershire-23794300
6. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/UPDATE-dead-light-aircraft-crash-Leicestershire/story-19692604-detail/story.html
7. https://leics.police.uk/news-appeals/news/2013/08/22/police-confirm-two-die-in-light-aircraft-collision-near-wymeswold-3utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter#.UhY9lJKTiqg
8. Photos of wreckage at http://www.itv.com/news/central/story/2013-08-21/plane-crash-in-leicestershire/#latest-pics-of-plane-wreckage_249835http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/august_2014/europa_xs__g_gbxs.cfm

Media: