Incident Thulin A/Blériot XI SE-AMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159728

Date:Saturday 31 August 2013
Time:
Type:Thulin A/Blériot XI
Owner/operator:Mikael Carlson Flying Machines
Registration: SE-AMZ
MSN: 1184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: Dittingen Airport (LSPD) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport: Dittingen Airport (LSPD)
Destination airport: Dittingen Airport (LSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Blériot XI was damaged when it nosed over in a field shortly after takeoff.
The 1919 Blériot was participating at the Dittinger Flugtage (Airshow) when it lost height shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.flugtage.ch/d/index.php/en/airshow2013eng/allnews/167-medienmittelung-20130831a
http://www.aironline.nl/weblog/2013/09/01/31082013-se-amz-bleriot-xi-uit-1919-maakt-ongelukkige-landing-tijdens-dittinger-flugtage-in-de-mais/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CdM9d-bNooY

Media: