Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160310

Date:Thursday 2 June 1966
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH890
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ndola Airport, Copperbelt Province -   Zambia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'dola, Zambia (NLA/FLND)
Destination airport:N'dola, Zambia (NLA/FLND)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 2/6/1966: The fully armed aircraft made a safe wheels up landing on the grass adjacent to the runway at Ndola, Zambia. This was due to the pilot and Air Traffic Controller being unable to confirm that the undercarriage was fully lowered and locked

Per eyewitness report: "The two major mishaps at Ndola Airport at this time were the Javelin coming into land which found it could not get both wheels to go down, one remained up. The pilot was low on fuel so that was OK but he was carrying air to air missiles, he made the decision to land in the grass about 200 ft. from the edge of the runway. The pilot held the plane up until the last moment on one undercarriage wheel and a nose wheel only swinging the plane in a circle to throw the weight on the one undercarriage wheel. The plane flopped on the ground. The missiles did not go off and this is the plane that ended up in the park in the centre of N'dola. Sadly it was used as a toilet and was removed from the kids’ park for health reasons."

Wreck abandoned in Zambia when the squadron left to return to Akrotiri, Cyprus during August 1966. Later sold to the Ndola Round Table and used in a children’s playground. Scrapped between late May and early July 1972, by being chopped up with axes by members of the N'dola Fire Service

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh890.jpg]
3. http://www.greatnorthroad.org/boma/Javelins_at_Ndola
4. http://www.a2oxford.info/Pages/zambia/pages/ndola.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/39411748@N06/6349072866/
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?107868-Lost-Javelin
7. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205214221
8. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
9. Times of Zambia, 3 June 1972