This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 2 January 1946 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI |
Owner/operator: | 16 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | PM125 |
MSN: | ALD. |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Petersfield, East Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spitfire PR. XI PM125: Built by Vickers-Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Merlin M70 engine. To RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 27-11-44. To 16 Squadron 20-9-45 at RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany (as part of the BAFO - British Armed Forces of Occupation).
Written off (destroyed) 2-1-46 after engine failed (due to airlocks in the fuel system) and the Spitfire crashed at Petersfield, East Hampshire. Aircraft made a wheels-up belly landing (forced landing) in a field. Destroyed by fire on ground; re-cat E(FA) and struck off charge 31-1-46. Pilot - Group Captain J B Johnson.
Petersfield is a market town and civil parish in the East Hampshire district of Hampshire, England. It is 15 miles (24 km) north of Portsmouth. Petersfield is situated in the valley of the Western Rother, on the Lower Greensand at the northern edge of the South Downs. The town lies at the western end of the Greensand Ridge, a sandstone ridge running through Hampshire, Surrey and Kent.
NOTE: Some sources state that the pilot was killed, but the CWGC (Commonwealth War Graves Commission) have no record of any deaths of a pilot with this name on 2-1-46. Despite these reports, Group Captain J B Johnson was NOT killed in the incident, but survived with minor injuries (cuts, bruises, and minor burn injuries)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.21
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. 16 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-2-45 to 31-12-46: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/225:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2502860 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PM125 7.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p088.html 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PM125 10.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91591-pm125 11.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._16_Squadron_RAF#Post_war Location