Incident Boeing 757-231 ET-ALZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160772

Date:Thursday 19 September 2013
Time:01:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-231
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ALZ
MSN: 30319/883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Malta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:HAAB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During cruise, the plane experienced some sort of problem with one of its two engines and diverted to Malta as a precaution. Later the same day, the plane departed Malta.
The flight involved was ET-703 from Milan-Malpensa to Addis Ababa via Rome-Fiumicino.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=468af356&opt=0
https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20130920/local/ethiopian-airlines-plane-diverts-to-malta-after-engine-failure.486961