Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161010

Date:Monday 30 January 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1476
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sykes Moor, Bleaklow, nr Glossop, Derbyshire, East Midlands of England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blenheim L1476: Crashed during training flight on 30th January 1939. Both of the crew were new to the Squadron and Church Fenton, and were getting used to the surrounding areas. The aircraft Never returned from the exercise and was marked as missing, on the 12th February 1939, two weeks since the aircraft was lost the wreck and the two dead crew were discovered by a hill walker.
Crew:
P/O Stanley John Daly ROBINSON (pilot) RAF killed
P/O Jack Elliott THOMAS (observer) RAF killed

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (February 23, 1939 page 186 - see link #8):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
With reference to the disappearance on January 30 of an aircraft of No. 64 (Fighter) Squadron, Church Fenton, Yorkshire, the Air Ministry regrets to announce that P/O Stanley John Daly Robinson and P/O Jack Elliott Thomas lost their lives on that date; the wreckage of the aircraft was located on Bleak Low Moor, near Glossop, Derbyshire. P/Os Robinson and Thomas were first and second pilots and the only occupants of the aircraft".

Some info acquired from the web says The crew must have become hopelessly lost, Early searches were concentrated over the sea, but they were well inland when they flew into Sykes Moor and the aircraft disintegrated, however, In the book Peakland Air Crashes - The North (2006), Pat Cunningham says the bodies of the airmen were found some distance back along the the planes flightpath, suggesting the men had baled out, but Tragically they were too close to the ground to use their parachutes.

There is a rememberence monument, built at the crash site on 18th May 1991 by the cadets and staff of 1401 Squadron ATC.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20140409023645/http://www.28dayslater.co.uk:80/forums/military-sites/71524-raf-bristol-blenheim-mk-i-l1476-crash-site.html
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/bristol-blenheim-l1476-on-bleaklow/
4. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/bristol-blenheim-l1476-sykes-moor/
5. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2007/06/blenheim-mki-l1476l-20a-beaver-52-6145.html
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/pasujoba44/4058278423
7. http://peak-rambler.blogspot.com/2012/05/bleaklow-and-bristol-blenheim-crash.html
8. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200510.PDF
9. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bleaklow_Bomber#Other_Bleaklow_air_crashes
11. https://www.28dayslater.co.uk/threads/raf-bristol-blenheim-mk-i-l1476-crash-site.71524/#post-856229

Media: