Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 WV855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161105

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1964
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6
Owner/operator:Airwork FRU
Registration: WV855
MSN: AWA6100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 15 miles SE of the Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bournemouth/Hurn (EGHH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 WV855 "038" of Airwork FRU was written off on 18/2/1964: The pilot reported low fuel and was last heard when on radar fifteen miles South East of the Isle of Wight. The aircraft crashed into the English Channel without trace, having disappeared from radar, and the pilot's body was never found

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/fru.html