Hard landing Incident MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E) HH-12,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161152

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Finnish Army
Registration: HH-12
MSN: 0555E
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Haukkasuo, Kouvola -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Utti (EFUT)
Destination airport:Utti (EFUT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered a hard landing during an engine failure emergency landing training session in a marsh area close to Utti airport - EFUT . The sole pilot was not injured. The Air Force will nominate an inspection committee to evaluate the damage and reasons of the accident.

Sources:

Newspaper "Keskisuomalainen"
https://www.ksml.fi/kotimaa/Puolustusvoimien-helikopteri-vaurioitui-laskuharjoituksessa/235333
http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2013100217557641_uu.shtml