Incident Swift'light ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161326

Date:Friday 13 September 2013
Time:
Type:Swift'light
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An incident with a Swift Light in which the pilot had to use the emergency parachute at approximate height of 1000 feet. A following examination found that a control bolt was broken.
It is hereby announced that this type of aircraft is grounded in Danish national airspace until further examination of the incident has been done. The Swift was sent to manufacturer for inspection and repair. There were no persons injured and only minor material damages at the incident.

Sources:

http://www.dhpu.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=65:sikkerhedsmeddelelse-swift&catid=8:nyheder&Itemid=148

Images: