Serious incident Boeing 767-381 JA8674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161681

Date:Friday 8 July 2011
Time:09:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8674
MSN: 25661/543
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:79 km NW of Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Toyama Airport (TOY/RJNT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-300, registered JA8674, operated by All Nippon Airways took off from Tokyo International Airport for Toyama Airport as a scheduled Flight 883 at 09:08 JST .
At 09:19 while flying at an altitude of approximately 8,500m, a loud noise accompanied by vibration was heard from No.1 Engine (the left
engine; hereinafter referred to as “the Engine”); therefore, the flight crew they shut it down and returned to Tokyo International Airport. The Aircraft made an uneventful landing at the airport at 09:51 after obtaining a priority in the air traffic control.
PROBABLE CAUSES
It is highly probable that this serious incident was caused by the separation of a second stage HPT blade via fatigue mechanisms during service, followed by the liberated blade fragment in the shank (post-separation) resulted in secondary downstream impact damage for entire axial length of the LTP.
The possible contributing factor to the fatigue propagation was increase in stress because of the reduction in wall thickness caused by excessive grit blasting during the last repair

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA8674.pdf