Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS N615WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16229

Date:Thursday 20 March 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N615WM
MSN: 2027
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:501 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weddington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carolina Beach, NC (03NC)
Destination airport:Weddington, NC (NC21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot announced over the common traffic advisory frequency his intention to land. The airplane approached the airport from the south at an altitude of approximately 800 feet, crossed the airport near mid-field, entered the traffic pattern for a left downwind to runway 6, and then crashed during the turn from left base to final. Winds were 310 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 20 knots. This combination of wind direction and speed created a situation where grounds speed was higher than airspeed for the turn from base leg to final. The higher ground speed would have required a larger turning radius than normal, or an increased angle of bank than if the winds were calm. (Higher bank angles increase the probability of an airplane entering an aerodynamic stall.) Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies. Data extracted from the onboard global positioning system revealed that the airplane's last altitude was 838 feet; vertical speed was down -444 feet per minute, indicated airspeed was 60.3 knots, with a pitch attitude of up 4.98 degrees and a left roll of -31.73 degrees. These parameters indicate the airplane had or was about to enter the early phase of an aerodynamic stall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering to land, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location