Accident Kasper Bekas 1-A SP-8017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162344

Date:Sunday 17 November 2013
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Kasper Bekas 1-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-8017
MSN: CJ-01S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Turbia Airfield - EPST, Stalowa Wola -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:EPST
Destination airport:EPST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off, the glider climbed to about 8 meters and crash to the ground for unknown reasons. The test-pilot died after unsuccesfull reanimation.

Note: The glider was a Kasper Bekas 1-A. Only three of this glider-type were built in the early 1970s. The owner bought the glider from the USA in 2010 and restored it in flyable condition. This was one of the first flights.

Sources:

http://stalowemiasto.pl/artykuly/artykuly.php?mode=pokaz&id=31230
http://www.nowiny24.pl/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20131117/STALOWAWOLA/131119682

http://koendu.pl/?cj-01s,41 (picture of the glider)