Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) N275X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162861

Date:Sunday 24 September 1972
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Spectrum Air
Registration: N275X
MSN: 1065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport Boulevard, Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Sacramento Airport, CA
Destination airport:Sacramento Airport, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Sabre was returning to Oakland after attending the Golden West Aviation Show at Sacramento Airport.
On take off the jet failed to obtain flying speed owing to over-rotation, and ran off the end of the runway at speed. It crashed through a chain-link fence at the airport boundary, went across Freeport Boulevard crushing a parked car killing two persons, before crashing into Farrell's Ice Cream Parlor located in the Crossroads shopping center and killing a further twenty, twelve of them children. Eight persons (including the pilot) suffered serious injuries.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the overrotation of the aircraft and subsequent derogation of the performance capability. The overrotation was the result of inadequate pilot proficiency in the aircraft and misleading visual cues.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73AP008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=66685&key=0
http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/Sabrejet_crash_site.htm
Netherlands national archive, press photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/da264287-ae0b-707c-7953-625c913e21ba

History of this aircraft

Ex RCAF 23275.