Accident Bell 206B N400XL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162997

Date:Thursday 2 January 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Engemann Aviation Service Llc
Registration: N400XL
MSN: 2115
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:12177 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Draughon-Miller Central Texas Regional Airport (KTPL), Temple, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Temple, TX (TPL)
Destination airport:Temple, TX (TPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 2, 2014, about 1700 central standard time, a Bell 206B helicopter, N400XL, experienced a roll over while repositioning from the ramp to a mobile helipad. The pilot was not injured. The helicopter was registered to and operated by Engemann Aviation Services, LLC under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which originated from Draughon-Miller Central Texas Regional Airport (KTPL) in Temple, Texas.

The pilot reported he was relocating the helicopter from the parking ramp to a mobile helipad approximately 30 feet away. As the pilot lowered the helicopter onto the mobile helipad, the left rear skid slipped off the pad. The helicopter rolled over and impacted the ground on its right side. The rollover resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor head, including separation of the rotor blades, and separation of the tail boom.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while landing on a mobile helipad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=400XL

Location