Incident Macchi MB.308 I-PORT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163279

Date:Thursday 21 September 1950
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M308 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Macchi MB.308
Owner/operator:Aeroclub di Roma
Registration: I-PORT
MSN: 5834/61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roma (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Urbe (07:35)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a street (viale Somalia). Pilot Alessandro Carretti injured. "Single seater"..."Macchi 3002" or "Macchi 302"..."I-PORT 32.916" in reports. Probably ex MM52916.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1950/09/22/page_004.pdf
La Stampa 21 September 1950, p1/22 September 1950, p5 (photo)