This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 2014 |
| Time: | c. 14:13 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N434 |
| MSN: | P3370258 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Just outside Cabaret, a coastal town northwest of Port-au-Prince -
Haiti
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pompano Beach Airpark (KPMP) |
| Destination airport: | Cap-Haitien Int'l (MTCH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Due to mechanical problems, the pilot had to perform an emergency landing in a field of bananas.
The pilot sustained unspecified injuries and was taken to hospital.
The plane originated from Pompano Beach Airpark in Broward County, Florida.
Sources:
https://www.seattlepi.com/news/article/Haiti-1-injured-in-emergency-plane-landing-5189078.php https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N434 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N434.html 