Incident Schweizer 269C (300C) 1371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163700

Date:Monday 3 February 2014
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:4th Army Region Royal Thai Army Aviation (RTAA)
Registration: 1371
MSN: S.1371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vajiravudh military camp in tambon Bang Phun of Muang district -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vajiravudh military camp in tambon Bang Phun of Muang district
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed upon landing. The tail section of the helicopter hit a pickup truck, which was overturned. Both helicopter and truck were engulfed in flames. The two occupants of the helicopter remained unhurt. The helicopter had just returned from a training exercise.

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2014/02/03/03-feb-14-schweizer-300c-nakhon-si-thammarat-thailand/
2. https://www.bangkokpost.com/breakingnews/393127/