Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk PZ-NYQ ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163904

Date:Monday 12 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Kuyake Aviation Academy
Registration: PZ-NYQ
MSN: 17280650
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zorg en Hoop, Paramaribo -   Suriname
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ORG / SMZO
Destination airport:ORG / SMZO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On May 12th, 2008 Cessna 172R (PZ-NYQ) from Kuyake Aviation Academy was damaged at Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/ SMZO) when the left landing gear collapsed during taxiing after landing. No injuries occurred and the airplane was repaired.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT