Incident Jabiru J230C 24-5067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164187

Date:Sunday 23 February 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-5067
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whalley's Lane airstrip, Myrtleford, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whalley's Lane airstrip, Myrtleford, Victoria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Jabiru J230C, registration 24-5067 sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries. when it landed in nil-wind 1-2 metres short of threshold of Whalley's Lane airstrip, Myrtleford, Victoria, on 23 Feb 2014, hitting a flood mitigation channel. Impact caused aircraft to bounce to the left of runway and hit a permanent irrigation spray.

Pilot In Charge attempted go-around, however, prop was damaged by spray and aircraft stalled. Left wing struck the ground, causing aircraft to swing 180 degrees. Minor lacerations. Damage to the airframe was extensive.

Sources:

1. http://au.prime7.yahoo.com/v1/video/-/watch/21668761/pilot-walks-away-from-plane-crash/
2. http://www.bordermail.com.au/story/2110842/myrtleford-man-thankful-for-a-lucky-escape-pictures/?cs=11#slide=2
3. http://www.australianultralights.com
4. http://aircentre.com.au/aircraft/news/2014/feb14wk4.htm
5. https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-incident-summaries-2014/

Media: